Database Search

You are in the database section of the website.

Select a record category from RECORDS above. When you have selected a category, you will see search options for that category above the record list. 

Most fields require at least three characters. When you submit your query, the search engine will return all records that contain your search term.

Note that when searching for an aircraft serial number, you must enter the full serial number without the leading "4" and without a dash in the Aircraft SN search field. For example, you would enter 42-37772 as 237772.

The Personnel name field searches both last and first names, so if you enter the search term, "Russ", the search engine will return both Russell Abel and James Russell.

You narrow the search by entering more characters into the search field. For example, "Russ" returns many hits. "Russell" returns fewer hits. The same principle applies to all queries.

The POW and KIA categories are list only and are not searchable.

MACR PILOT: 1Lt  Emil J.  Siewert  - O-813794

MACR: 05165 FICHE : 01851

ORGANIZATION

LOCATION: AAF Station #139 COMMAND: VIII AF GROUP: 100th Bomb Gp (H) AAF
SQUADRON: 351st BS DETACHMENT:  
     

DETAIL

DEPARTURE:AAF Station #139 INITIAL COURSE: E  
INTENDED DESTINATION: Berlin    
MISSION TYPE:Operational    

WEATHER & VISIBILITY AT TIME OF LAST REPORT

CONDITION: 10/10    

GIVE

DATE: 1944-05-24 TIME: 11:15 LOCATION: Target Area

SPECIFY:

Information not available

CONFIRMED OR BELIEVED REASON FOR LOSS

LOSS DUE TO : Enemy aircraft

OTHER REASON FOR LOSS:

AIRCRAFT: 42-31306

TYPE: B-17 SERIES: G  
     
     

ENGINES:

MODEL: R-1820-97    
A: SW-002832
B: 41-54963
C: SW-002400
D: SW-004555
   

INSTALLED WEAPONS:

A: 567757
B: 566478
C: 684111
D: 6648140
E: 568486
F: 568307
G: 683175
H: 568710
I: 568660
J: 403284
K: 374167
L: 374458

PERSONS BELOW ARE LISTED AS:

CASUALTY TYPE: Battle casualty  
NUMBER OF PERSONS ON BOARD:    
CREW: 10 PASS: 0 TOTAL: 10

PERSONNEL:

POSITION NAME RANK SERIAL
P1
P2 Emil J.  Siewert 1Lt O-813794
CP Wayne S. Prouix 2Lt O-819014
NAV (N) Donald W. Huffer 2Lt O-746582
BOM (B) Irving Jacobowitz 2Lt O-701481
RAD Julian T. Barkman TSgt 18034465
ENG Oliver B. Scully TSgt 36575528
BAL Chester J. Padio SSgt 36597632
WG (W) Francis X. Cousins SSgt 33288676
WG (W) Edwin I. Morgan SSgt 39352429
TG (T) Frank V, Kroczynski SSgt 6901057

PERSONS WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE LAST KNOWLEDGE OF AIRCRAFT

Information not available
   

PERSONNEL WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE SURVIVED

REASON: OTHER:  

EYEWITNESS DESCRIPTIONS OF CRASH

Report:
   
   
Second Witness: No Data  
Report:

DESCRIPTION OF SEARCH EFFORT

DETAIL:No search made.

PREPARING OFFICER

PREPARED BY: WALTER G. BURKE 1st Lt. Air Corps Assistant Adjutant

DATE PREPARED: 1944-05-27

TRANSCRIBER NOTES


REPORT:

Over the target area at approx. 1115 hours many enemy fighters attacked this A/C. Apparently S/Sgt Frank V. Kroczynski was killed in the first fighter attack. As to Lt Irving Jacobwitz, Lt Wayne S. Proulx had this to say in the MACR: "He might have been killed by the explosion as he bailed out, but since he was out of his chute when I saw him lying on the ground, he might have been killed by German civilians. "

T/Sgt Oliver B. Scully always believed the exploding oxygen bottles blew the nose off before Lt Emil J. Siewert could bail out.