Database Search

You are in the database section of the website.

Select a record category from RECORDS above. When you have selected a category, you will see search options for that category above the record list. 

Most fields require at least three characters. When you submit your query, the search engine will return all records that contain your search term.

Note that when searching for an aircraft serial number, you must enter the full serial number without the leading "4" and without a dash in the Aircraft SN search field. For example, you would enter 42-37772 as 237772.

The Personnel name field searches both last and first names, so if you enter the search term, "Russ", the search engine will return both Russell Abel and James Russell.

You narrow the search by entering more characters into the search field. For example, "Russ" returns many hits. "Russell" returns fewer hits. The same principle applies to all queries.

The POW and KIA categories are list only and are not searchable.

MACR PILOT: 1Lt  Merril T.  Rish  - O-742258

MACR: 03026 FICHE : 01023

ORGANIZATION

LOCATION: AAF Station #139 COMMAND: VIII AF GROUP: 100th Bomb Gp (H) AAF
SQUADRON: 351st BS DETACHMENT:  
     

DETAIL

DEPARTURE:AAF Station #139 INITIAL COURSE: East  
INTENDED DESTINATION: Berlin    
MISSION TYPE:Operational    

WEATHER & VISIBILITY AT TIME OF LAST REPORT

CONDITION: Scattered Clouds 2 - 5/10 undercast    

GIVE

DATE: 1944-03-06 TIME: 12:11 LOCATION: North of Hanover

SPECIFY:

Last Sighted

CONFIRMED OR BELIEVED REASON FOR LOSS

LOSS DUE TO : Enemy aircraft

OTHER REASON FOR LOSS:

AIRCRAFT: 42-38044

TYPE: B-17 SERIES: G  
     
     

ENGINES:

MODEL: R-1820-97    
A: SW-001401
B: SW-001450
C: SW-001436
D: SW-001703
   

INSTALLED WEAPONS:

A: 1074533
B: 773671
C: 1074236
D: 1074793
E: 1074294
F: 1074261
G: 1074543
H: 1074525
I: 1071339
J: 1074478
K: 1074098
L: 1074249 (m) 1074349

PERSONS BELOW ARE LISTED AS:

CASUALTY TYPE: Battle casualty  
NUMBER OF PERSONS ON BOARD:    
CREW: 10 PASS: 0 TOTAL: 10

PERSONNEL:

POSITION NAME RANK SERIAL
P1
P2 Merril T.  Rish 1Lt O-742258
CP Frank A. Smith 2Lt O-802792
NAV (N) Royal W. Lingenfelter 2Lt O-809660
BOM (B) Donald K. Kehm 2Lt O-741187
RAD George P. Danehower TSgt 14178062
ENG Howard T. Skaggs TSgt 37145041
BAL Dewey Essary Sgt 6238036
WG (W) Arnold C. Burt SSgt 39166705
WG (W) Estil V. McGuffe SSgt 38570285
TG (T) Angus Alsup SSgt 18090357

PERSONS WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE LAST KNOWLEDGE OF AIRCRAFT

Robert J. Shoens 1Lt O-746440
Last sighted
   

PERSONNEL WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE SURVIVED

REASON: Parachutes were used OTHER:  

EYEWITNESS DESCRIPTIONS OF CRASH

Report:
No eyewitness roport with the MACR
   
   
Second Witness: No Data  
Report:

DESCRIPTION OF SEARCH EFFORT

DETAIL:No search made.

PREPARING OFFICER

PREPARED BY: WALTER G. BURKE 1st Lt. Air Corps Assistant Adjutant

DATE PREPARED: 1944-03-13

TRANSCRIBER NOTES


REPORT:

There are ten (10) Individual Causalty Questionnaires with MACR 03026. (pw)