Database Search

You are in the database section of the website.

Select a record category from RECORDS above. When you have selected a category, you will see search options for that category above the record list. 

Most fields require at least three characters. When you submit your query, the search engine will return all records that contain your search term.

Note that when searching for an aircraft serial number, you must enter the full serial number without the leading "4" and without a dash in the Aircraft SN search field. For example, you would enter 42-37772 as 237772.

The Personnel name field searches both last and first names, so if you enter the search term, "Russ", the search engine will return both Russell Abel and James Russell.

You narrow the search by entering more characters into the search field. For example, "Russ" returns many hits. "Russell" returns fewer hits. The same principle applies to all queries.

The POW and KIA categories are list only and are not searchable.

MACR PILOT: 1Lt  Stewart A.  McClain  - O-799814

MACR: 02760 FICHE :

ORGANIZATION

LOCATION: AAF Station #139 COMMAND: VIII AF GROUP: 100th Bomb Gp (H) AAF
SQUADRON: 350th BS DETACHMENT:  
     

DETAIL

DEPARTURE:AAF Station #139 INITIAL COURSE: SSE  
INTENDED DESTINATION: Regensburg    
MISSION TYPE:Operational    

WEATHER & VISIBILITY AT TIME OF LAST REPORT

CONDITION: CAVU    

GIVE

DATE: 1944-02-25 TIME: LOCATION: Regensburg

SPECIFY:

Last Sighted

CONFIRMED OR BELIEVED REASON FOR LOSS

LOSS DUE TO : Enemy anti-aircraft

OTHER REASON FOR LOSS:

AIRCRAFT: 43-33780

TYPE: B-17 SERIES: G  
     
     

ENGINES:

MODEL: R-1820-97    
A: 42-13212
B: 42-75013
C: 41-57165
D: 41-4527
   

INSTALLED WEAPONS:

A: 364903
B: 385207
C: 384979
D: 384569
E: 385269
F: 405314
G: 361402
H: 405485
I: 334891
J: 385250
K: 384985
L: 385165

PERSONS BELOW ARE LISTED AS:

CASUALTY TYPE:  
NUMBER OF PERSONS ON BOARD:    
CREW: 10 PASS: 0 TOTAL: 10

PERSONNEL:

POSITION NAME RANK SERIAL
P1
P2 Stewart A.  McClain 1Lt O-799814
CP John D. McBride 2Lt O-681146
NAV (N) Phillip Mordkowitz 2Lt O-686289
BOM (B) Homer E. Glasco 2Lt O-674753
RAD Samuel H. Kuntz TSgt 16074336
ENG Angelo E. Fernandez TSgt 32437791
BAL Lawrence H. Bennett SSgt 35418652
WG (W) Claude P. Zukowski SSgt 13011028
WG (W) George Knudson SSgt 3938801
TG (T) William l. Cook SSgt 14142045

PERSONS WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE LAST KNOWLEDGE OF AIRCRAFT

Elmer E. Ferbache 1Lt O-741417
Last sighted
   

PERSONNEL WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE SURVIVED

REASON: Unknown OTHER:  

EYEWITNESS DESCRIPTIONS OF CRASH

Report:
"A/C hit by flak just after bombs away. Gasoline immediately began to flow back across the wing and the A/C began to fall behind the formation. ..Lt. Pearson
   
   
Second Witness: No Data  
Report:

DESCRIPTION OF SEARCH EFFORT

DETAIL:No search made.

PREPARING OFFICER

PREPARED BY: WALTER G. BURKE 1st Lt. Air Corps Personnel Officer

DATE PREPARED: 1944-02-29

TRANSCRIBER NOTES


REPORT:

Crew joined the 100th in early October 1943. On 25/2/44 Sgt Claude P. Zukowski was flying RWG and became a POW. S/Sgt George Knudsen was flying LWG and was KIA.  McClain, McBride & Bennett are buried at the Omaha Beach cemetery.